PATIENT FAQ

PATIENT FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua.

  • What is RPM?

    (Remote Patient Monitoring) RPM involves using digital technologies to collect physiological, and other forms of health data from patients which get transmitted digitally to healthcare providers who analyze and assess the potential need for intervention or changes to the care plan to be given to patients from whom the medical data was received.

  • Who can provide RPM Services?

    Physicians or other qualified healthcare personnel may provide services for CPT Code 99091, Clinical staff under the supervision of a qualified physician may provide services for CTP codes 99457 and 99458. Auxiliary personnel under the supervision of the billing physician can provide the services under CPT codes 99453 and 99454. Providers can outsource monitoring and billing duties of their patients since RPM can occur under general rather than under direct supervision.

  • Who qualifies for RPM?

    Physicians after obtaining patient consent in advance must also document in the medical record the medical necessity and justification for providing the patient RPM services to be compliant. RPM is used for the treatment and management of chronic illness as well as to evaluate and treat acute illness in patients by physicians and other qualified healthcare professionals.

  • What are the types of RPM Devices?

    The RPM devices must meet FDA standards provided to patients. This has to be as per section 201(h) of the Federal, Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act of FDA. To evaluate patients’ physicians, use a variety of RPM devices. The RPM devices provided by imedic include a Cellular blood pressure monitor, cellular weighing scale & BMI, and cellular blood sugar monitor.

  • Are New Patients Eligible for RPM?

    RPM services are limited to established patients as per CMS's proposed rule. (However due to the Covid-19 pandemic as per Public Health Emergency (PHE), new patients can receive Medicare coverage for RPM without receiving a prior or in-person evaluation. This new procedure continues throughout the PHE period).

  • For RPM reimbursement can the patient be at home?

    Yes, patients can receive RPM services from the comfort of their home, or wherever they may be. Without entering facilities patients can get good and quality care with RPM.

  • Must the Patient Give Consent to RPM Services?

    Yes. The patient's consent has to be taken by the practitioner and the same has to be documented in the patient's medical record.

QUESTIONS

Do You Have Any Questions?

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua.